Home


The Conference will begin on Tuesday morning, September 16, with registration and continental breakfast at 7:00 a.m. The Scientific sessions will begin at 8:30 a.m. The Conference will close on Thursday, September 18, shortly after noon.

Conference Chairs
Rick Horwitz (University of Virginia)
Tom Parsons (University of Virginia)
Keynote Lectures
John Condeelis (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
Mark Ginsberg (University of California - San Diego)
Doug Lauffenburger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Tuesday Program Schedule

Tuesday, September 16 - Natcher Conference Center

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Registration and Continental Breakfast (Atrium Lower Level)

8:30 a.m. – 8:40a.m.

Welcome & Introduction     Tom Parsons & Rick Horwitz

8:40 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Session 1. Adhesions at the Edge                 Chair: Anna Huttenlocher

Anna Huttenlocher (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Invadopodia dynamics in breast cancer invasion

Stefan Linder (University of Munich, Germany)
Podosome regulation in human macrophages

Rick Horwitz (University of Virginia)
Adhesion dynamics in migrating cells

Clare Waterman (National Institutes of Health)
Integrating actin dynamics with adhesion in cell migration

 

Coffee Break

 

Session 2. Integrin Activation and Interactions  Chair: Mark Ginsberg

Iain Campbell (Oxford University, England)
Integrin activation and interactions: role of the beta tails

Kenneth Taylor (Florida State University)
Structural studies of integrin activation in a membrane environment

David Critchley (Leicester University, England)
Structure and function of the cytoskeletal protein talin

Robert Liddington (Burnham Institute) 
Structural Analysis of Adhesion Scaffolds

12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Boxed Lunch Provided in the Atrium (Lower Level)

1:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Session 3. Polarizing the Cell                               Chair: Peter Devreotes

Peter Devreotes (Johns Hopkins Medical School)
Signaling networks in chemotaxis

Jason Haugh (North Carolina State University)
Quantitative model of leading edge dynamics based on Rac/Pak signaling

Diane Barber (University of California - San Francisco)
pH sensors in directed migration

Irina Kaverina (Vanderbilt University)
Functions of golgi-derived microtubules in motile cells

 

Coffee Break

 

Session 4. Regulation of Migration I                      Chair: Tom Parsons

Margaret Frame (University of Edinburgh, Scotland)
Targeting cancer invasion and metastasis.

Tom Parsons (University of Virginia)
Probing the migration phospho-proteome

Richard Klemke (University of California - San Diego)
Spatial proteomics reveals mechanisms guiding cell migration and neuritogenesis

Tony Pawson (Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute, Canada)
Bidirectional signaling networks in cell sorting and guidance

5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.

Poster Session I and Buffet Dinner

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Buffet Dinner provided in the Atrium (Upper Level)

6:45p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Session 5. Regulation of Migration II              Chair: Martin Schwartz

Martin Schwartz (University of Virginia)
Mechanical forces in cell migration.

Benny Geiger (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
Molecular architecture and dynamics of focal adhesions

Gaudenz Danuser (Scripps Research Institute) 
Forces and signals at the leading edge


 

Wednesday Program Schedule

Wednesday, September 17 -  Natcher Conference Center

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast  (Atrium Lower Level)

8:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Session 6. Organization of the Protrusion            Chair: Alex Mogilner

Laura Machesky (Beatson Research Institute, Scotland) 
Regulation of the actin cytoskeleton in invasion and migration

Tatyana Svitkina (University of Pennsylvania)
Many faces of filopodia

Dorit Hanein (Burnham Institute for Medical Research)
Three-dimensional structure of macromolecular assemblies involved in cell motility

Alex Mogilner (University of California - Davis)
Balance between membrane tension, adhesion strength and myosin-driven flow regulates lamellipodial actin treadmill

Ken Jacobson (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
Applications and mechanisms of fluorescent protein-CALI to cell migration. 

 

Coffee Break   

 

Session 7. Cells in 3-Dimensions                               Chair: Yu-Li Wang

Yu-Li Wang (Carnegie-Mellon)
Exploring the basic principles of cell shape control

Ken Yamada (National Institutes of Health/NIDCR)
Dimensions in cell migration

Valerie Weaver (University of California - San Francisco)
Forcing tumor progression

12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Boxed Lunch Provided in the Atrium (Lower Level)

1:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Session 8. Migration and Cancer                             Chair: Joan Brugge

Joan Brugge (Harvard Medical School)
Identification of new players in cell migration

Peter Friedl (Radboud University, Netherlands)
Collective cancer cell invasion and resistance.

Patricia Keely (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Mechanisms of invasion into aligned collagen matrices

 

Coffee Break

 

Session 9. Emerging Approaches                              Chair: Klaus Hahn

Barbara Imperiali (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Chemical approaches for investigating dynamic biochemical processes in cell migration

Donald Hunt (University of Virginia)
Cell migration and mass spectrometry

Leslie M. Loew (University of Connecticut Health Center)
An “Open” computational model of actin dendritic nucleation

Klaus Hahn (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
New tools to visualize and manipulate dynamic signaling pathways in vivo

4:45 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.

Poster Session II

6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

Conference Dinner at Bethesda North Marriott – White Flint Metro stop

 

Keynote Lectures

John Condeelis (Albert Einstein Medical School)  
A cell biologist’s perspective on cancer invasion and metastasis

Mark Ginsberg (University of California - San Diego)
Adhesive signaling in cell migration

Douglas Lauffenburger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Integrating biochemistry and biophysics in migration regulation


 

Thursday Program Schedule

Thursday, September 18 - Natcher Conference Center

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast (Atrium Lower Level)

8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Session 10. Migration in Development, Regeneration and Immune Surveillance                                  Chair: Jean Schwarzbauer

Jean Schwarzbauer (Princeton University)
Regulation of C. elegans distal tip cell migration and gonadogenesis by integrins and extracellular matrix

Denise Montell (Johns Hopkins Medical School)
Genetic analysis of Drosophila border cell migration

Paul Martin (University of Bristol, England)
Live imaging of in vivo repair and inflammation

9:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Poster Session III and Coffee Break

11:15a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Session 10. Continued….                            Chair: Jean Schwarzbauer

Ronen Alon (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
Lymphocyte migration through endothelial barriers requires chemokine signals to integrins primed by shear forces

Linda Griffith (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Simulating Cell Migration Environments with Biomaterials

 

Program Details
Speakers
Getting There & NIH Security
Lodging Information
Poster Submission Information
Register for Conference
Cancellation Policy

Printable Flyer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For logistical questions, email: For scientific and programmatic issues, email: Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by a grant from the National Institutes of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

link to CMC link to CMC